Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Wavestation Sysex Import Tools
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Legacy Collection
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Daz
Retired


Joined: 01 Jan 2002
Posts: 10829

PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2004 5:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I´ve tried to remove parts from the beginning and the end of the files, so that it has exactly the same amount of data as the ones that do function, but with no luck...


As Jerry said there is probably a problem here with how the data has been packaged by the sound creator, so unfortunately I think only they could really fix this.

Daz.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jerrythek
Platinum Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2002
Posts: 2914

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I didn't forget about this. Jonathan at ProRec sent me all his libraries and they aren't loading right. We'll try to fix them shortly. Stay tuned...

Regards,

Jerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Francois
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 06 May 2003
Posts: 4842
Location: Northants - UK

PostPosted: Sat Sep 10, 2005 4:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Daz, a good development for your utility would be to enable changing the destination. For example, if you load wsfile.syx and that sends the data to ram 1, it would be useful to be able to reassign to ram 2, something you cannot do within WS Legacy, unless I missed something.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jjmcclear



Joined: 01 Dec 2005
Posts: 1
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 2:55 pm    Post subject: Another Wavestation SysEx Question Reply with quote

Hello everyone,

I love the Korg Legacy Collection, but ... I have been a little frustrated with the import .syx option. Many years back, I owned a Wavestation SR with a set of "Synth Design" PCM cards. I programmed a lot of my sounds with the PCM card waveforms, which may be the source of my problems here ... I don't know.

Back then I would dump everything (SysEx) into Logic Audio (which worked great), but now ... I can't seem to get them to translate properly. I just recently made some .syx files with SysExLibrarian. I hit record many, and it starts recording, saves the 11 files, etc ... However, when I import my files into the Legacy WS, all my programs are either empty, or missing patches, and whatever.

I even tried spitting the .syx files, and WS Syx Type for Mac OS X says they are Legacy compatable. Still, almost none of my programs load properly. Iv'e also noticed, that Legacy Version 1.1.7 doesn't recognize any of my .syx files ... Although version 1.0.0 imports anything. What's up with that!?

I think Korg should have made all three wavestations, as individual plugins ... Also, letting you pick your virtual pcm cards. That way everything loads correctly. Just a thought.

Any advice would be great.
Regards, Jesse Evil or Very Mad
_________________
Jesse
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Francois
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 06 May 2003
Posts: 4842
Location: Northants - UK

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2006 10:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Daz,

Is it possible to modify WSSplit or create another drag/drop utility so users can choose to allocate a particular bank to RAM1, 2 or 3 ? The bad patch management inside Wavestation Legacy is driving me nuts ! Brick wall
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Daz
Retired


Joined: 01 Jan 2002
Posts: 10829

PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 5:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Francois,

Last night I hacked together a quick something :

http://daz.korgforums.com/wsrebank.zip

You drop a syx file on it containing a bank of performances, patches or waveseqs and it changes the Bank refence to RAM1, 2 or 3 ... the modified file is saved to the same location as the original but with a suffix detailing the new bank.

So dropping fox.syx on it and setting the application to 'rebank' to RAM2 will create a file called fox_RAM2.syx.

You can drop multiple files on it too.

Sounds good ... but I am only changing the bank reference in the header of the sysex ... and I am not sure this is really enough. I didn't fully test this yet, but thought I'd let you try it and get feedback and fold that into the next iteration.

Two things strike me as problematic with such a simple approach

1) If you change a perfomance dump from bank RAM1 to RAM2 ... all the contained performances still have unmodified references to patches/waveseqs. The same goes for patch dumps with regard to waveseq references. All I am doing is making the WS think the dump came from a different bank ... probably not enough for real usage.

2) When you import stuff into the WS ... it seems to just import performances into the currently selected RAM bank rather than the one specified in the header of the imported syx.

Unfortunately I haven't looked at the WS closely for a while so I've forgotten most of what I knew Wink I'll need to catch up with others help if I am to make this a workable solution.

Daz.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Francois
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 06 May 2003
Posts: 4842
Location: Northants - UK

PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great stuff, thanks. I'll test that tonight.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
weatherfish



Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Location: Tumwater, WA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 1:36 pm    Post subject: Another Wavestation SysEx Question Reply with quote

I found this forum via Google and am grateful for the information.

This adds to the comments that jjmcclear said. I'm using OSX and have sysex banks from my WSSR which I can't load into Legacy. I tried the droplet tools and have been told they are not valid sysex files.

Those files were created in the mid-90s w/ OS9 in MOTU Unisyn. Does anyone know if I got the OSX version of Unisyn if it would create 'valid' sysex files that the Legacy could read? Or is there a problem with the OSX version of Legacy that will keep me from loading any WS sysex?

Wavestation version 1.6.0.0

Regards,
Weatherfish
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
dave
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jun 2002
Posts: 402
Location: Dublin, Ireland

PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 11:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've found Unisyn 2 (for OS X) to have grave difficulties with Unisyn 1.x (Mac OS 9) files. Very disappointing indeed. And the vibes from MOTU seem to suggest that Unisyn will not continue to be developed.

To get my Unisyn banks (not sysex Unisyn, but native Unisyn) into OS X, I had to boot into Mac OS 9, send a bank to the Wavestation, then reboot into OS X, and get it from the synth. I had to do this for each bank.

However, for your purposes (getting sysex into KLC), it appears you don't actually need Unisyn 2 at all. Just download Sysex Librarian (free) from:

http://www.snoize.com/SysExLibrarian/

Now comes the pain in the butt: for each bank/file you wish to convert, boot into Mac OS 9 and send it to the Wavestation from Unisyn 1.x, then reboot into OS X and initiate a Send All Data Sysex message from the hardware front panel into Sysex Librarian and save each bank.

Sysex Librarian files load just fine into the Legacy Wavestation.

Kind regards.
_________________
Dave Bourke
- ideation -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
weatherfish



Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Location: Tumwater, WA

PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2006 2:00 am    Post subject: Wavestation Sysex Import Tools Reply with quote

Dave,
Thank you much for the grim truth about MOTU Unisyn files, and hopefully a way around that quagmire. I'll try that new tool on my WSSR and see if I can get the banks into OSX OK. I'll post an update.
Ta,
Michael/weatherfish
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
SpiritofLight



Joined: 05 May 2006
Posts: 1
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Fri May 05, 2006 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm attempting to transfer my card data on my WSSR thru sysex to the Legacy.

No matter what different methods I've tried, once the sounds are in RAM1 on the Legacy, the Performance Part and Patch WaveName are all pointing to ROM11 instead of RAM1 where they originally were.

I've tried both - sending sysex direct from my WSSR Card and also copying the card to RAM1 first, verifying it's correct, then sending the sysex from RAM1. Either way, the performances and Patches are all set to ROM11. If I manually set them from ROM11 to RAM1, then they play correctly.

I will say that 3 of the cards are original WS cards (not SR/AD or EX). But... they play correclty in my WSSR, which does contain the original WS samples, etc.. and when transferring other cards, I noticed, it is not exclusive to ROM11, as some patches are pointing to other ROM destinations.

Does anyone know if this is a bug with the Legacy Digital 1.2 upgrade or am I just missing something real obvious??

Thanks!

- sol
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
midilance



Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 9:44 pm    Post subject: WSAD Card Bank to Legacy Digital Woes Reply with quote

I downloaded the Sysex Librarian utility from Snoize. With the MCR-03 card inserted I executed a sysex dump. I'm using a MotU MTP AV USB. The sysex dump was received by the librarian. It was 29k or something like that. The file is now in the Sysex folder that was created in my Documents folder.

I opened the Legacy Digital Wavestation and clicked on import. I selected the sysex file in the folder but it is greyed out. No luck.

Any suggestions?
_________________
Product Specialist for Korg, USA during the years of the DS8 through the O1W/FD, Wavestations, X3 and i2/3 and i4S. Produced several instructional videos addressing Korg keyboard products.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dave
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jun 2002
Posts: 402
Location: Dublin, Ireland

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 11:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sysex Librarian dumps from my WSSR through a Motu MTP AV/USB are 64Kb for any single RAM bank, 128Kb for RAM1+2, and an All Data dump is 208Kb. Looks like your machine is not sending a full dump somehow...

Kind regards.
_________________
Dave Bourke
- ideation -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
midilance



Joined: 08 Jun 2005
Posts: 19
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2006 12:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dave wrote:
Sysex Librarian dumps from my WSSR through a Motu MTP AV/USB are 64Kb for any single RAM bank, 128Kb for RAM1+2, and an All Data dump is 208Kb. Looks like your machine is not sending a full dump somehow...

Kind regards.


Thanks. Actually, as soon as I sent the email I remembered how to do an ALL dump with my WS/AD. Years ago I actually knew this stuff. Oh well. At any rate, I did an ALL dump (200 Kb). The problem is that it's still grey in the import window of Digital Legacy.
_________________
Product Specialist for Korg, USA during the years of the DS8 through the O1W/FD, Wavestations, X3 and i2/3 and i4S. Produced several instructional videos addressing Korg keyboard products.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dave
Senior Member


Joined: 01 Jun 2002
Posts: 402
Location: Dublin, Ireland

PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2006 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

At the top of the Import File dialog you'll see a drop-down menu labelled "Enable." This (in theory) filters the files available for import. I've found that setting this to "All Data" renders my All Data dumps unselectable. However, if I set it to "Mixed Data," I can select pretty much everything in the list, even single banks.

Kind regards.
_________________
Dave Bourke
- ideation -
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Legacy Collection All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group