Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Is it possible to safely Decompress a Set?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Pa4X
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
BR
Platinum Member


Joined: 19 Oct 2004
Posts: 1083
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 3:48 am    Post subject: Is it possible to safely Decompress a Set? Reply with quote

I was just wondering if it's possible to safely Decompress a set that I use usually.
If yes, does it affect or damage the Set?

The reason of decompression is:
When I switch from a Variation to a Break or a Fill (in some styles not all)
it makes a very loud noise (like a Clap or any percussion sound) that is very unpleasant and frustrating in the speakers during live performance
and I want to make sure if this loud noise is eliminated after the decompression of the set..
Size of the compressed Set: 155MB

Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aripearlmusic



Joined: 04 Jun 2018
Posts: 37
Location: BROOKLYN NY

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 4:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can decompress the set but the problem you are having with those samples is because there are corrupted samples in the pcm stream and because many samples in that were sampled poorly. The waveforms have many parts that clip/peak. Deletimg and replacing the bad samples is the only option to correct it. It has nothing to do with compression other than the compression made the errors in the sampling a bit more obvious
_________________
Ari Pearl Music
@AriPearlMusic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bescki
Senior Member


Joined: 03 Feb 2007
Posts: 253
Location: Kosova

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had compressed my set, but I had problems with my drum kits.

Every month I create a backup of my set. So,

1. I saved my new SET and after saving I deleted PCM folder inside my compressed SET (or you can save without pcm)

2. factory reseted my keyboard.

3. I loaded the compressed SET that I saved (without PCM folder)

4. I loaded PCM folder from my latest non-compressed SET


Now everything works perfect but without compression. I don't recommend compression of sets.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aripearlmusic



Joined: 04 Jun 2018
Posts: 37
Location: BROOKLYN NY

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used to have problems with compression when i was using the free sounds going around. They are free for good reason. Now i only use factory rom or my own sampling and i have loaded over 100k of my own samples without ever having an issue with compression.
_________________
Ari Pearl Music
@AriPearlMusic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BR
Platinum Member


Joined: 19 Oct 2004
Posts: 1083
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Aripearlmusic wrote:
You can decompress the set...

Thanks for this information.
How can I decompress my set?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aripearlmusic



Joined: 04 Jun 2018
Posts: 37
Location: BROOKLYN NY

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 8:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can export the multi samples and the drum samples on at a time and then import them back in to decompress or you can use the PA Manager to decompress it. Another way is to resave each sample without compression
_________________
Ari Pearl Music
@AriPearlMusic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AntonySharmman
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 2714
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bescki wrote:
I loaded the compressed SET that I saved (without PCM folder)

You never have to manually load PCM folder , when you load SOUND folder of a SET , PCM will also be loaded by definition ...
The only way to decompress your SET safely , since exporting and importing MS will totally destroy your setup , is to
re-save every sample with un-checked box of compression.

Bad samples , noisy loops , looped time-sliced samples because are migrated from older series that are unofficially incompatible
will increase problems after compression , professional resources from official developers will never cause problems in any format.
_________________
Music Conductor - Sound Engineer & Developer - Automotive SMPS/RF R&D - Electronics Engineer
PaSeries Demos - Kronos EXs Libraries <> WavesArt.eu - KorgPa.gr <> Facebook

Keyboards : Steinway-D, Kronos X, Pa4X 76, Pa3X 76, Montage 7 , Roland-XV88, Emu3,Emax II,Synclavier II,Yamaha DX Series, ΟΒ-8V
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
BR
Platinum Member


Joined: 19 Oct 2004
Posts: 1083
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 10:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AntonySharmman wrote:
...The only way to decompress your SET safely , since exporting and importing MS will totally destroy your setup , is to
re-save every sample with un-checked box of compression
.
Thanks Antony for the reply.
How can I re save every sample with unchecked box of compression?
It shows 6700 samples in Sound/Record sampling area of my Pa4X , do you mean re save all these 6700 samples one by one?
I hope your answer is No.... Very Happy because I imagine the time I have to spend to save 6700 samples!
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AntonySharmman
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 2714
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The answer is Yes Crying or Very sad
Since there is no global de-compression function , we have always to keep a record of uncompressed SETs , learn for next time !
I think that Pa Manager utility has a banch function for de-compression.
_________________
Music Conductor - Sound Engineer & Developer - Automotive SMPS/RF R&D - Electronics Engineer
PaSeries Demos - Kronos EXs Libraries <> WavesArt.eu - KorgPa.gr <> Facebook

Keyboards : Steinway-D, Kronos X, Pa4X 76, Pa3X 76, Montage 7 , Roland-XV88, Emu3,Emax II,Synclavier II,Yamaha DX Series, ΟΒ-8V
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
BR
Platinum Member


Joined: 19 Oct 2004
Posts: 1083
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 12:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's a nightmare... Smile Very Happy I got my lesson.
I have to see if I can do it faster through Korg Pa manager hope it's not so complicated.
Thanks anyway.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AntonySharmman
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 2714
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 2:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think that it has a global de-compression in new version !
_________________
Music Conductor - Sound Engineer & Developer - Automotive SMPS/RF R&D - Electronics Engineer
PaSeries Demos - Kronos EXs Libraries <> WavesArt.eu - KorgPa.gr <> Facebook

Keyboards : Steinway-D, Kronos X, Pa4X 76, Pa3X 76, Montage 7 , Roland-XV88, Emu3,Emax II,Synclavier II,Yamaha DX Series, ΟΒ-8V
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Bescki
Senior Member


Joined: 03 Feb 2007
Posts: 253
Location: Kosova

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AntonySharmman wrote:
Bescki wrote:
I loaded the compressed SET that I saved (without PCM folder)

You never have to manually load PCM folder , when you load SOUND folder of a SET , PCM will also be loaded by definition ...
The only way to decompress your SET safely , since exporting and importing MS will totally destroy your setup , is to
re-save every sample with un-checked box of compression.

Bad samples , noisy loops , looped time-sliced samples because are migrated from older series that are unofficially incompatible
will increase problems after compression , professional resources from official developers will never cause problems in any format.


Did you read my message?
How can SOUND load PCM when PCM is not available in the set? It worked for me the way I wrote...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AntonySharmman
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 2714
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bescki wrote:
How can SOUND load PCM when PCM is not available in the set? It worked for me the way I wrote...

This can happen only if your Pa has already loaded PCM with same directories , I just borrowed your words and the case I'm talking
about is when you don't have saved your set before compression else it's a piece of cake , good action of your part though !
_________________
Music Conductor - Sound Engineer & Developer - Automotive SMPS/RF R&D - Electronics Engineer
PaSeries Demos - Kronos EXs Libraries <> WavesArt.eu - KorgPa.gr <> Facebook

Keyboards : Steinway-D, Kronos X, Pa4X 76, Pa3X 76, Montage 7 , Roland-XV88, Emu3,Emax II,Synclavier II,Yamaha DX Series, ΟΒ-8V
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Bescki
Senior Member


Joined: 03 Feb 2007
Posts: 253
Location: Kosova

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AntonySharmman wrote:
Bescki wrote:
How can SOUND load PCM when PCM is not available in the set? It worked for me the way I wrote...

This can happen only if your Pa has already loaded PCM with same directories , I just borrowed your words and the case I'm talking
about is when you don't have saved your set before compression else it's a piece of cake , good action of your part though !


Ah ok
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AntonySharmman
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 2714
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now supposing you have a backup of your SET in non-compressed state , what is the right procedure in order to recall your
latest edits on Sounds based on the same samples ?
Very simple and not magical :

- Save your recent compressed SET with all updated SOUNDs
- Goto SOUND/Record/ from upper screen menu delete all samples & MS
- Open your initial non compressed SET , and load only folder SOUND.
- Open your recently compressed SET and load only folder SOUND
Same samples no matter if compressed or decompressed , retain the same Id in MS meta data , so if one format is already loaded
then will not overwritten , unlike all new samples that are included in your recent SOUND setup will be added and automatically
remapped in Sound bank resources and KBD SETs.
- Done , now your set contains all decompressed resources of initial SET plus all your recently added sample resources.

Bear in mind that size of samples will be doubled so there is a case that you will run out of Ram in case that your added resources
will exceed the available 400Mb Ram (until the release of OS3) , so your compressed Set in that case must be <200Mb.

Hope this helps
_________________
Music Conductor - Sound Engineer & Developer - Automotive SMPS/RF R&D - Electronics Engineer
PaSeries Demos - Kronos EXs Libraries <> WavesArt.eu - KorgPa.gr <> Facebook

Keyboards : Steinway-D, Kronos X, Pa4X 76, Pa3X 76, Montage 7 , Roland-XV88, Emu3,Emax II,Synclavier II,Yamaha DX Series, ΟΒ-8V
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Pa4X All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group