Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

What type of RAM I need for a Kronos 2 (before opening it)?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
timg11
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Jun 2008
Posts: 391

PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2020 9:07 pm    Post subject: What type of RAM I need for a Kronos 2 (before opening it)? Reply with quote

My Kronos 2 is crashing with the "a problem has occurred... " message every few minutes now. It is unusable.

I want to completely replace the RAM. How can I determine exactly what types of RAM I need before I open it up? I'd like to open it up only once to do the job.

I found this post but the specific memory is no longer around. This post here mentions the K2 has the Asrock IMB-140D. From that I can find specs that say DDR3 1066MHz, 2 x SO-DIMM

But that still provides many options. Many kits offer 2 DIMMs for 8 GB, but there is no way to use more than 4. So a single DIMM is called for? There are still many variations on speeds and configurations, so the choice is not clear cut.

I'm looking at something like this.
_________________
Kronos2 73, Presonus StudioLive, Sonar Platinum, Windows 10
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
aloirmolin



Joined: 03 Oct 2020
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2020 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello, when I opened my Kronos2 I took pictures. Follow the link below:
https://mega.nz/fm/U3oQHZoK

specifications:
SanMax 4GB 1RX8 PC3 12800S-11-12-B3

Or similar also works.

sorry my bad english ... Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 9163
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Sun Oct 04, 2020 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am not aware of the history of your K2, your usage, etc etc.

I understand you are making an assumption, that the factory RAM has gone defective.

However, the issue might be simpler. My suggestion is to simply re-seat the ram, plus check SATA connections.

finally, if there is nothing definitive or conclusive about proper replacement RAM, email Korg support.
_________________
Kronos 88. MODX8
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
billsolo



Joined: 30 Sep 2014
Posts: 14
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 6:49 pm    Post subject: 2 SODIMM are better then one! Reply with quote

I believe and have seen videos of updating ram. And like PC's, the MB in the Kronos should have duel channel memory slots, 2? 2-2 gig SODIMMS achive this. Instead of putting one 4 gig on the MB. 2 chips are suppose to boot and load faster? Feel free to comment!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregC
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 May 2002
Posts: 9163
Location: Discovery Bay (San Francisco Bay Area)

PostPosted: Sat Oct 24, 2020 8:54 pm    Post subject: Re: 2 SODIMM are better then one! Reply with quote

billsolo wrote:
I believe and have seen videos of updating ram. And like PC's, the MB in the Kronos should have duel channel memory slots, 2? 2-2 gig SODIMMS achive this. Instead of putting one 4 gig on the MB. 2 chips are suppose to boot and load faster? Feel free to comment!


which videos ?

I haven't heard/read of any performance bump of diffs , 2 two gig sticks vs a single 4 gig stick.
_________________
Kronos 88. MODX8
Achieve your musical dreams Smile
https://soundcloud.com/user-898236994
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
AntonySharmman
Approved Merchant
Approved Merchant


Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 2862
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2020 11:26 am    Post subject: Re: What type of RAM I need for a Kronos 2 (before opening i Reply with quote

timg11 wrote:
My Kronos 2 is crashing with the "a problem has occurred... " message every few minutes now. It is unusable.
I want to completely replace the RAM ...

IMO Ram is the last thing you have to worry about , this is strictly a system SSD issue message by 98%.
_________________
Music Conductor - Sound Engineer & Developer - Automotive SMPS/RF R&D - Electronics Engineer
PaSeries Demos - Kronos EXs Libraries <> WavesArt.eu - KorgPa.gr <> Facebook

Keyboards : Steinway-D, Kronos X, Pa4X 76, Montage 7 , Roland-XV88, Emu3,Emax II,Synclavier II,Yamaha DX Series, ΟΒ-8V
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Hector Space
Junior Member


Joined: 10 Mar 2019
Posts: 63
Location: Glastonbury UK

PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2020 11:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is no point in trying to upgrade your ram on the K2. It is already at the maximum you can add for a 32bit OS.

Basically that's 4gb with a chunk removed of OS duties. Adding more will do nothing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Liviou2004
Platinum Member


Joined: 20 Feb 2017
Posts: 1026
Location: Lorrez-Le-Bocage - France

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2020 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You should try to re-install the system by using the DVDs
_________________
Kronos 2 73, Yamaha Montage 7, Behringer Deepmind 12, Moog Grandmother, Behringer Neutron, Studiologic Sledge 2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> Korg Kronos All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group