Korg Forums Forum Index Korg Forums
A forum for Korg product users and musicians around the world.
Moderated Independently.
Owned by Irish Acts Recording Studio & hosted by KORG USA
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Please help me.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 8, 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> One song a month – One year Contract
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JonSolo
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Aug 2005
Posts: 954
Location: Charleston

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 2:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just go to the link I posted above and download the ones in English. They should install with no problem. The Edirol should work just fine for your soft synths in Sonar. If you are using Sonar make sure you use the ASIO drivers instead of the WDM, Windows, or Realtek drivers. I did see Sonar 6 Studio on Amazon for $69 the other day.

Your computer is fast enough to run just about any audio program out there. Of course the Edirol MIDI front end may come with some software.

Jon
_________________
Jon Solo

http://www.solosounds.net
http://www.soundcloud.com/the-jon-solo
http://www.twitter.com/thejonsolo

Windows 10 | Intel i7 4770 | 24 GB RAM | Scarlett 6i6 | Dual 27" monitors
Nektar Panorama P6 | Korg Kronos 88 | Push 2 | Maschine Mk2 | Blue Baby Bottle | JBL LSR308/310
Cubase Pro 8.5 | Ableton Live 9.6 | Reason 8.3 | FL Studio 12.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ellll
Platinum Member


Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 3118
Location: Panama City, FL

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Friends,

My wife's surgery went fine...and she sleeps..!!! (for a change..much pain already gone) ..Gall Bladders can be a real pain, tho' usually not real dangerous...

Thanks for you thoughts!!! John (ellll) Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Daz
Retired


Joined: 01 Jan 2002
Posts: 10829

PostPosted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Glad to hear it, John !
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
JonSolo
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Aug 2005
Posts: 954
Location: Charleston

PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 12:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My mother went through that a few years back. It can be rough, but I am glad to hear everything went ok. Please give her our thoughts!

Jon
_________________
Jon Solo

http://www.solosounds.net
http://www.soundcloud.com/the-jon-solo
http://www.twitter.com/thejonsolo

Windows 10 | Intel i7 4770 | 24 GB RAM | Scarlett 6i6 | Dual 27" monitors
Nektar Panorama P6 | Korg Kronos 88 | Push 2 | Maschine Mk2 | Blue Baby Bottle | JBL LSR308/310
Cubase Pro 8.5 | Ableton Live 9.6 | Reason 8.3 | FL Studio 12.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ellll
Platinum Member


Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 3118
Location: Panama City, FL

PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 12:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My Thanks friends...Your thoughts are always a help...!!!

Regards..ellll... John Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JonSolo
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Aug 2005
Posts: 954
Location: Charleston

PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OSAM April thread?

Pushy aren't I?

ha ha

Jon
_________________
Jon Solo

http://www.solosounds.net
http://www.soundcloud.com/the-jon-solo
http://www.twitter.com/thejonsolo

Windows 10 | Intel i7 4770 | 24 GB RAM | Scarlett 6i6 | Dual 27" monitors
Nektar Panorama P6 | Korg Kronos 88 | Push 2 | Maschine Mk2 | Blue Baby Bottle | JBL LSR308/310
Cubase Pro 8.5 | Ableton Live 9.6 | Reason 8.3 | FL Studio 12.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ellll
Platinum Member


Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 3118
Location: Panama City, FL

PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 11:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Go for it soon..

fine in my op...

John Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ellll
Platinum Member


Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 3118
Location: Panama City, FL

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have,

One thing that KILLS me every so often....and it is the ONE thing on Firefox I wonder about ..(as a computer illiterate)..

Ever few weeks or months it says..."Firefox must shut down...sorr. for inconven. .. etc...and it seems something has been trying to come in like pop ups, or other adds..(yahoo rt. side adds...example), whan it happens....so...

Could it be the firewalls and/or the auto AVG or something? I have to COMPLETELY stop, and wait till its through...????? or shut it down and start from scratch..

Regards, John (ellll) Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JonSolo
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Aug 2005
Posts: 954
Location: Charleston

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 9:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That happens many times ellll when Firefox updates it's own programs or installs pluggins that help it run better. Since you are using Firefox, I would not be overly concerned if you installed it and ran using the default settings.

Firefox is pretty secure, and odds are that you really don't have a lot of personally damaging information stored on your computer.

Jon
_________________
Jon Solo

http://www.solosounds.net
http://www.soundcloud.com/the-jon-solo
http://www.twitter.com/thejonsolo

Windows 10 | Intel i7 4770 | 24 GB RAM | Scarlett 6i6 | Dual 27" monitors
Nektar Panorama P6 | Korg Kronos 88 | Push 2 | Maschine Mk2 | Blue Baby Bottle | JBL LSR308/310
Cubase Pro 8.5 | Ableton Live 9.6 | Reason 8.3 | FL Studio 12.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ellll
Platinum Member


Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 3118
Location: Panama City, FL

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Jon,

I felt really secure...but it can hit you at a bad time...But if you use the restore program, it goes back to where you were quite well..

I have new firewalls, and autoad programs the local man put in when he put in my memory...But I am going to add memoty again I think...I am about ready to try a bit of Comp based senq... maybe...

Chack my PM...

My Regards, John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JonSolo
Platinum Member


Joined: 14 Aug 2005
Posts: 954
Location: Charleston

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One thing I noticed about Firefox is that some sites that have particular scripting can cause Firefox to shut down. It usually comes from some ad at the top of the page. Again, it is not something worth worrying about. As Firefox is gradually being adapted as the net standard (right now it makes up 48% of all browsers that view my site, not including my own ip as I have filtered that out so as to not "mess" with my stats) I expect to see fewer problems associated with it.

Jon
_________________
Jon Solo

http://www.solosounds.net
http://www.soundcloud.com/the-jon-solo
http://www.twitter.com/thejonsolo

Windows 10 | Intel i7 4770 | 24 GB RAM | Scarlett 6i6 | Dual 27" monitors
Nektar Panorama P6 | Korg Kronos 88 | Push 2 | Maschine Mk2 | Blue Baby Bottle | JBL LSR308/310
Cubase Pro 8.5 | Ableton Live 9.6 | Reason 8.3 | FL Studio 12.2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Stephen
Platinum Member


Joined: 28 Aug 2002
Posts: 4707

PostPosted: Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ellll wrote:
Hi Friends,

My wife's surgery went fine...and she sleeps..!!! (for a change..much pain already gone) ..Gall Bladders can be a real pain, tho' usually not real dangerous...

Thanks for you thoughts!!! John (ellll) Very Happy


My wife just had hers removed, after a horrible Hoilday season, due to the Doctor thinking she "Just had the Flu".
Glad Mrs. Ellll is doing well
Smile
_________________
Stephen

http://www.soundclick.com/jsf
http://cdbaby.com/all/jstephenfoster

Location Central U.S.A.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Dee
Platinum Member


Joined: 10 Jul 2003
Posts: 532
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 10:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good to hear your wife is feeling better, John!
-----------------------------------------------------
And to all my good OSAM friends, here is my latest news...

I have decided to 'go the whole hog' and start fresh with an mbox2 and protools. I did consult with Jon first, and we compared prices for various bits and pieces....the mbox option was going at a very special price, so I've gone and done it and am now trying to install everything.

Do you think I'm crazy..... Shocked

Regards from
Dee Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ellll
Platinum Member


Joined: 09 Dec 2004
Posts: 3118
Location: Panama City, FL

PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well...,

Ir's beginning to show results...??? so maybe you were more able to do it than you thought to begin with....???

It's gonna pay off...

Johnny,---(ellll) Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
georgeinar
Platinum Member


Joined: 15 Jun 2002
Posts: 3425
Location: Chicago

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, now I have a question. I'm ready to attempt vocals to sing along with my m3 sequence. I would like to try using the audio tracks on my ts. Jonsolo said to make the TS the master and m3 the slave, and I have set the clock on the m3 from internal to sp dif and I have an optical connected from the spdif out on the TS to the in on the m3 and the m3 does let me set the clock to spdif rather than internal. Now how do I make it so my sequence #20 on the m3 will start when I press record/play on the ts so I can start wailing away on my vocals. For some reason I thought the m3 would automatically go into a wait/standby mode until i hit start or record on the ts, but that's now what it does, in fact i can play or pause on the m3 independently of watever the ts is doing. I have also hooked up midi cables ts-out to m3-in, but i'm not sure i need those.

Does the m3 have to be the slave here is also my question. Or can it tell the TS to begin recording when I hit play on the sequence key on the m3? HELP !!!
Reading The Manual
_________________
George Nelson is 2loose
http://www.cdbaby.com/artist/2loose for my cds
http://www.soundclick.com/2loose or follow my tweets = 2loose_buzzgoth (twitter name)
album cover
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Korg Forums Forum Index -> One song a month – One year Contract All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 8, 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
Page 9 of 12

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group